Neem oil is a cold-pressed vegetable oil. It comes from the fruits and seeds of Neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree native to the Indian subcontinent. Today, we can see this tree in many other tropical regions.
Neem oil is an excellent oil, with numerous of benefits for skin and hair, as it is supports the improvement of many problems of the skin and scalp.
It can soothe itchy and inflamed skin associated with acne, rosascea, burns, eczema, psoriasis and rashes. It is a lice repellent, too.
100% natural Neem oil has a strong smell. It looks like a combination of peanut and garlic! That’s why most people find it unpleasant.
Neem oil is consisted of triglycerides mainly, and contains many triterpenoids.
- Azadirachtin is the most well-known and studied triterpenoid, in neem oil. This is the ingredient which gives this strange smell of it.
- Nimbin is another great ingredient in Neem oil. It is identified as an antiseptic, antiifungal, anti – pyretic and antihistamine compound.
Neem oil also contains several sterols, such as campesterol, β-sitosterol and sigma sterol.
ZЄLIA’s Neem oil is enriched with a mixture of tocopherols (vitamin E), stabilized in 0.06% sunflower oil, with antioxidant activity for both the oil and the skin.
- Neem oil is not proper to be eaten.
- It cannot be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding.
Neem oil is for external use only. It is an excellent oil to support many problems of the skin and scalp. It can soothe itchy and inflamed skin associated with acne, rosascea, burns, eczema, psoriasis and rashes.
Although Neem oil has a strong odor, it can be significantly reduced when added to cold-pressed soaps or other personal care products in small amounts. The addition of Neem oil to a liquid soap base enhances the cleansing and protection of the skin. It has a saponification number from 175 to 210, we usually use the values 190 – 200.
• Neem Oil penetrates deep into the skin and restores moisture, enhances collagen production and skin elasticity and reduces fine lines caused by dry skin.
• It also acts as a protective agent for skin damage caused by UV rays, reducing skin redness and highlighting a healthy glow.
• Its ability to unblock pores and follicles while soothing acne-prone skin without leaving a greasy residue makes Neem Oil an effective agent for acne prone skin, as it also eliminates the bacteria that cause it (p. acnes) by cleansing and tightening resources.
• It is widely used in Ayurvedic Medicine and has been shown to be effective in reducing acute toxic skin damage from chemotherapy in cases of various cancers (4), (7).
• Insects strongly dislike Neem oil, which is why it is often used in lotion bars to repel mosquitoes.
• Also used in pet care products and plant sprays for ecological protection against insects.
• In hair, Neem Oil naturally removes dandruff and balances the natural pH of the hair, preventing the formation of new ones.
• Prevents hair thinning caused by pollution, stress or medication by promoting new hair growth.
• Regular application of Neem Oil on the hair moisturizes the hair from root to tip and repairs scissors and frizz. Revitalizes and improves the appearance of dull hair, giving them shine and health.
Neem oil is not proper to be eaten.
It cannot be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding.
2. W. Kraus, “Biologically active ingredients-azadirachtin and other triterpenoids”, in: H. Schutterer (Ed.), The Neem Tree Azadirachta indica A. Juss and Other Meliaceous Plants, Weinheim, New York, 1995, p 35-88
3. Puri, H. S. (1999). Neem: The Divine Tree. Azadirachta indica. Amsterdam: Harwood Academic Publications. ISBN 978-90-5702-348-4.
4. Franco, P; Rampino, M; Ostellino, O; Schena, M; Pecorari, G; Garzino Demo, P; Fasolis, M; Arcadipane, F; Martini, S; Cavallin, C; Airoldi, M; Ricardi, U (February 2017). “Management of acute skin toxicity with Hypericum perforatum and neem oil during platinum-based concurrent chemo-radiation in head and neck cancer patients”. Medical Oncology (Northwood, London, England). 34 (2): 30. doi:10.1007/s12032-017-0886-5. PMID 28101834. S2CID 35085659.
5. Meeran, M; Murali, A; Balakrishnan, R; Narasimhan, D (November 2013). “”Herbal remedy is natural and safe”–truth or myth?”. The Journal of the Association of Physicians of India. 61 (11): 848–50. PMID 24974507.
6. “Neem Oil Monograph”. Drugs.com. Retrieved 26 January 2016.
7. Harish Kumar, G.; Vidya Priyadarsini, R.; Vinothini, G.; Vidjaya Letchoumy, P.; Nagini, S. The neem limonoids azadirachtin and nimbolide inhibit cell proliferation and induce apoptosis in an animal model of oral oncogenesis. Invest. New Drugs 2010, 28 (4), 392-401.
8. NATIONAL ACADEMY PRESS, Washington, D.C. 1992, NEEM – A Tree for Solving Global Problems
The most important fatty acids of neem oil are:
Linoleic acid 6–16%
Oleic acid 25-54%
Palmitic acid 16-33%
Stearic acid 9–24%
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.